No More Results

29 Visitor Messages

  1. View Conversation
    Hi Robert....I have recently come into possession of a 1912 pattern officer's sword with HW on the brass lug, a GVth cypher on the blade but no serial number on the spine and the leather scabbard has no metal chape or centre piece...I am only just getting back into swords after many years absence and have mislaid some of my books...could I be looking at a fake here...it certainly has an aged look about it...
  2. View Conversation
    Good afternoon Robert

    I dont know whether you have received it but i have sent you a pm regarding a Wilkinson model 1827 sword I have just purchased .Any Info would be greatly recieved

    Kind Regards

    Paul
  3. View Conversation
    I forgot to add the detail (re my post below) that the scabbard is marked on the leather just under where the straps are attached to it at the top with 'Ca1918' if that helps in any way. Thank-you again for any help you may be able to provide about the original owner or, indeed, the beautiful sword itself.
  4. View Conversation
    Hello Mr Wilkinson-Latham. I wonder if I may have the benefit of your expertise and knowledge? I have a Robert Mole and Sons Royal Artillery sword in what I was told is a cavalry scabbard. It has 'I' under an arrow and 1917 stamped into the metal just under the hilt. Also M 9234 on the thick side of the edge of the blade just under the hilt. On the other side of the blade just above a kind of Star of David inlay, also just under the hilt are stamped the initials S D or perhaps ISD, the stamp is not clear, quite. When I googled the information I saw a post from you to another Robt Mole sword owner saying that you have the order numbers matched with the buyers name for some of the swords. This sword was given to my father by its owner and my father passed it on to me. I wish to find the owners' name or other info about this lovely sword Can you help? I can upload some photos. Thank you very much for your time, in anticipation.
  5. View Conversation
    Robert,

    Please can you help with the thread on Naval Swords? i've drawn a bit of a blank! http://www.swordforum.com/forums/sho...33#post1170833

    Kind Regards,

    Gary
  6. View Conversation
    Hello Robert,I am hoping that you can assist me with some information on two of my swords.
    One is I think a pattern 1892 ceremonial, made by ROBT MOLE & SONS BIRMINGHAM,Hand guard has Victorian crown over Rifle Brigade bugle.
    The interesting part is the etching still shows Queen Victoria's cypher but has a tudor crown of George or Edward over it.
    Any information would be appreciated
    cheers Ross
  7. Hi Robert ,
    I have come across what claims to be an 'original Wilkinson' on E bay , It has no serial number (i asked the seller)
    It certainly does not have the quality finish you would expect from Wilkinson , and I was wondering if you could enlighten me on this one ?

    Regards , Craig Somerfield

    1897 BRITISH INFANTRY STAFF SERGEANTS SWORD
    Original Wilkinson april 1901
    Item number: 330694295699
  8. View Conversation
    Hello Robert,

    Thank you for your prompt response. I am certainly a novice in the world of swords but can I assume that my sword was manufactured by Hawkes & Co, ie Hawkes & Co were sword cutlers not simply suppliers of clothing and accoutrements? I have heard that Henry Wilkinson made swords for Hawkes and Co.
    Regards
  9. View Conversation
    Hello Robert,
    I was recently given an Edward VII 1897 pattern Infantry Officers sword. On the blade it has "HAWKES & Co PICCADILLY, LONDON". On the edge of the blade it has "LONDON MADE" and the number "5820" stamped into it. The proof slug (forgive me if I have incorrectly named it) has the crown over "PROVED". Can you tell me anything about this sword. I guess what I would like to know is what date it was made and who was the original owner.

    Regards and thank you
  10. View Conversation
    Hello Robert,
    I was recently given an Edward VII 1897 pattern Infantry Officers sword. It has the blade it has "HAWKES & Co PICCADILLY, LONDON". On the edge of the blade it has "LONDON MADE" and the number "5820" stamped into it. The proof slug (forgive me if I have incorrectly named it) has the crown over "PROVED". Can you tell me anything about this sword. I guess what I would like to know is what date it was made and who was the original owner.

    Regards and thank you
Showing Visitor Messages 1 to 10 of 29
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
About Robert Wilkinson-Latham

Basic Information

Sword Forum

Custom profile fields associated with Sword Forum

Location:
Hampshire
Occupation:
technical Director - Pooley Sword Ltd
Favorite Swords:
British Military

Statistics


Total Posts
Total Posts
2,691
Posts Per Day
0.67
Visitor Messages
Total Messages
29
Most Recent Message
08-19-2016 09:38 PM
General Information
Last Activity
12-06-2016 08:16 AM
Join Date
10-31-2007
Referrals
3

6 Friends

  1. A. Simonov A. Simonov is offline

    Settled in Comfortably

    A. Simonov
  2. Bryan T Bryan T is offline

    Forum Family

    Bryan T
  3. David Lewis Smith David Lewis Smith is offline

    Forum Family

    • Send a message via Yahoo to David Lewis Smith
    David Lewis Smith
  4. J.G. Hopkins J.G. Hopkins is offline

    Senior Staff Member

    J.G. Hopkins
  5. Mark McMorrow Mark McMorrow is offline

    Administrator, Owner

    Mark McMorrow
  6. Peter Busch Peter Busch is offline

    Forum Family

    Peter Busch
Showing Friends 1 to 6 of 6