Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: SwordFest 2014

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Northern VA
    Posts
    403

    SwordFest 2014

    On behalf of the Virginia Kenkonkai. I am proud to announce this year's SwordFest will be on May 16-18. At our dojo in Alexandria, VA

    Address

    25 South Quaker Lane
    Alexandria, VA


    This will be the 10th year that SwordFest has been around. From it's initial inception in 2004 by Kelly Knight when he hosted the first one in Pennsylvania. To this day we thrive to bring together martial artists from various genre of arts to demonstrate, hangout, and share their respective arts with each other and the public.


    Minor list of demonstrators this year:

    Dave Drawdy, Virginia Kenkonkai - Nakamura Ryu
    Dr David Hall, Hobyokan - Yagyu Shinkage Ryu, Jikishinkage Ryu
    Dan Pearson, Capital Area Jodokai - Shindo Muso Ryu Jodo
    Sang Kim, Byakkokan - Toyama Ryu

    More will be added as demonstrators and vendors commit to SwordFest.

    Hope to you all at SwordFest
    Vi Nguyen
    Kenkonkai Dojo
    www.kenkonkai.com

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Northern VA
    Posts
    403
    SwordFest Seminar schedule

    Tentatively

    Friday May 16, 2014

    James Clark - NoVA Assalto -Montante 6:30pm-8:30pm
    Jake Norwood - Capital Kunst des Fechtens - German Longsword 8:30pm-9:30pm
    Raymond Sosnowski - Shakuhachi 8:30pm-9:30pm


    Sunday May 18, 2014

    Dave Drawdy - Kenkonkai - Nakamura Ryu Battodo 10:30am-12pm
    Sang Kim - Byakkokan - Gekken 9:00am-10:30am
    Ray Sosnowski - Capital Area Tendokan - Atarishii Naginata/Tendo Ryu Naginatajutsu 11:00am-12:00pm
    Vi Nguyen
    Kenkonkai Dojo
    www.kenkonkai.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Northern VA
    Posts
    403
    Finalized schedule of events at SwordFest 2014

    Friday May 16, 2014

    James Clark - NoVA Assalto -Montante 6:30pm-8:30pm
    Jake Norwood - Capital Kunst des Fechtens - German Longsword 8:30pm-9:30pm
    Raymond Sosnowski - Shakuhachi 8:30pm-9:30pm


    Saturday May 17, 2014 Demonstration day


    9:45am - start
    10:00am - Dan Pearson - Capital Area Jodokai
    10:30am - Chris Treichel - Order of Seven Hearts
    11:00am - Dr David Hall - Hobyokan
    12:00pm - LUNCH
    1:00pm - Dave Drawdy - Virginia Kenkonkai
    1:30pm - Jake Norwood - Capital Kunst des Fechtens
    2:00pm - Angelo Garcia - LSAI
    2:30pm - Jason Hatcher - Hisshokai
    3:00pm - John Smith - Swordmaker
    3:30pm - Raymond Sosnowski - Capital Area Naginata-kai/ CAB Tendo Ryu Dokokai
    4:00pm - Sang Kim - Byakkokan
    4:30pm - Kurt Brown - Virginia Kenkonkai
    1 hour break to clean up
    6:00pm - Pot Luck dinner at dojo for our guests


    Sunday May 18, 2014

    Dave Drawdy - Kenkonkai - Nakamura Ryu Battodo 10:30am-12pm
    Sang Kim - Byakkokan - Gekken 9:00am-10:30am
    Ray Sosnowski - Capital Area Tendokan - Atarishii Naginata/Tendo Ryu Naginatajutsu 11:00am-12:00pm
    Vi Nguyen
    Kenkonkai Dojo
    www.kenkonkai.com

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •