Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Hobson & Sons sword questions

  1. #1

    Hobson & Sons sword questions

    Hi,

    I have a Cross hilted sword to the Scots Fusiliers from Hobson & Sons, Little Windmill Street, London. Would they have made this sword?
    The serial number that is stamped on the edge of the ricasso is prefixed by a 'P' does this have a particular significance?
    And finally the tang is stamped 'P P' would this be an inspector stamp?
    Pictures can be provided, if required.

    Regs
    B

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Kingston area, Ontario Canada
    Posts
    3,083
    1884-1886 at that address. They made clothing, belts, slings, badges etc. but not swords, they only retailed swords bought from other sources.
    The "P" may represent proved. Would need to post photos.

  3. #3
    Hi Will,

    Thanks for your reply, here as requested are some more pictures. I took the liberty of including a picture of the regimental badge that is etched on the blade, to boot!

    Regs
    B
    Attached Images Attached Images     

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Kingston area, Ontario Canada
    Posts
    3,083
    I've not seen that particular type of serialization before. The crest I can't see, my eyes would need a larger photo.
    Maybe others know what it is.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Rugby, UK
    Posts
    550
    Later at Lexington Street. Photos from an Edward VII 1897 Infantry. Oldswords web site indicates that Hobsons sold swords made by Mole. I think my example was made by Pillin.
    Attached Images Attached Images   
    Last edited by Guy C; 10-26-2017 at 12:38 AM. Reason: Additional infom re Pillin
    The journey not the destination

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Cumbria
    Posts
    372
    Hi,
    Your number P97006 may very well be a Pillin number, I have had a number of Pillins pass through my hand that were marked to Pillin and had a P at the start of the number. Most I have been able to equate to specific officer. The number on yours puts it in the range 1856 - 1859. Are there any etched initials at the Fort of the blade?
    Regards
    Martin

  7. #7
    Hi,
    Thanks there are indeed initials etched on to the blade.
    With reference to the attached picture they appear to be G. I. F.
    But I stand to be corrected,
    Thanks again!
    B
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Kingston area, Ontario Canada
    Posts
    3,083
    I believe you are correct with the initials. Should be able to identify the officer with these initials. The 1856-1859 range is a good short range to search through .

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Guildford, Surrey, England.
    Posts
    13,943
    The proof slug with a P is that of Pillin. Pillin was making blades for lots of outfitters, including Hobson.

  10. #10
    Hi Will,

    Any news ref those initials?

    Regs
    B
    Quote Originally Posted by Will Mathieson View Post
    I believe you are correct with the initials. Should be able to identify the officer with these initials. The 1856-1859 range is a good short range to search through .

  11. #11
    Hi Matt,

    Many thanks for that!

    Regs
    B
    Quote Originally Posted by Matt Easton View Post
    The proof slug with a P is that of Pillin. Pillin was making blades for lots of outfitters, including Hobson.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Kingston area, Ontario Canada
    Posts
    3,083
    I suggested it was possible to find him but I don't have the references for that.
    Others here may have the listings.

  13. #13
    The army lists do not show anyone with the initials GIF in the Scots Fusiliers. The closest I can find thus far is George William Furlong (ensign, 1855, etc.), but will keep checking.
    Geoffrey (Cecil) Twisleton (Wykeham-) Fiennes (ensign, 1879, etc.)
    Neither of these is satisfactory. I'm done.
    P.S. Hobson & Sons were in business on Little Windmill St. from 1879 till at least 1888, but nothing in the lists for GIF in that date range for either Scots Fusiliers or Fusilier Guards or Volunteer Battalions. Another damned mystery! Perhaps he never served after being commissioned. That's presupposing that the initials and the regiment are correct as stated.
    Last edited by L. Braden; 11-15-2017 at 11:00 AM.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •