Search:

Type: Posts; User: John Sheard; Keyword(s):

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3

Search: Search took 0.05 seconds.

  1. An article by Graeme Rimer (Royal Armouries,...

    An article by Graeme Rimer (Royal Armouries, Leeds) published in their Yearbook (Vol.2) 1997 might be relevant in case it's not widely known. It concerns one of Jacob's Scinde Horse swords held in...
  2. Hi Will Is it definite that your man served...

    Hi Will

    Is it definite that your man served with the 1st Life Guards and not the Royal Horse Guards. The reason I ask is that I have a 1832 Officers sword of the RHG which has 11th Hussars stamped...
  3. Thanks to all for the response. No new...

    Thanks to all for the response. No new information emerging yet, but I live in hope.
  4. A search for a 7th Hussars Special Pattern Sword

    Hi Everyone,

    Having now added two unusual special pattern swords to my collection (Imbert-Terry, 7th Hussars and Harrison, 11th Hussars) both of which use a cast off or pistol grip, I was...
  5. Replies
    77
    Views
    9,872

    Hi Gordon, There was a thread on the forum...

    Hi Gordon,

    There was a thread on the forum started by Richard D Wales (Experimental German Cavalry Sabre) in August 2016 which has a drawing and photographs of German grips and blades, circa 1880,...
  6. Replies
    77
    Views
    9,872

    Hi Gordon, More information recently come to...

    Hi Gordon,

    More information recently come to light following search of the Wilkinson Proof Records.

    32534 Lt. Fielden, 7th Hussars "German Grip"; 32981 No name, 7th Hussars "German Patt....
  7. During a recent search of the Wilkinson Proof...

    During a recent search of the Wilkinson Proof Records with respect to the 'Special' swords of the 7th (Queen's Own) Hussars, I noted the following entries with regard to the continued use of the...
  8. Replies
    0
    Views
    152

    Wilkinson proof records

    Whilst making a long search through the records in connection with a search for Special Pattern swords, the following unrelated information has come to light which might be of general interest:
    1. ...
  9. Replies
    77
    Views
    9,872

    Hi Gordon, Pretty sparse but this is what I...

    Hi Gordon,

    Pretty sparse but this is what I have. If it's not clear, the description reads "G Blade, 7th Hussars Hilt (strictly speaking this ought to have been recorded as 7th Hussars Grip and...
  10. Replies
    77
    Views
    9,872

    It seems the 'gryphonite' reference is unlikely....

    It seems the 'gryphonite' reference is unlikely. I've now seen the Wilkinson register for Sword No. 39635 (to Col. C J Briggs, another of the known 7th Hussars type grips) where the blade is also...
  11. Unfortunately there is an ambiguity in the 2007...

    Unfortunately there is an ambiguity in the 2007 post. Sword Number 32921 is actually to Captain J Laycock and dates to 14th December 1894 (mounted 10th January 1895). The Wilkinson register simply...
  12. Field Marshal Sir Douglas Haig's sword

    All of the literature of which I am aware, make reference to two particular swords which were apparently used for undress occasions by Haig. One is the officer's version of the experimental 1904...
  13. Replies
    77
    Views
    9,872

    Having just seen the explanation to the post...

    Having just seen the explanation to the post "Where did the 2-10 November threads go to", I thought I would repost number 70 (happened to have a hard copy, never did trust the internet) in order to...
  14. Replies
    77
    Views
    9,872

    Hi Will, Don't wait 2 years. Edinburgh castle is...

    Hi Will, Don't wait 2 years. Edinburgh castle is an essential visit. The castle, museums, sword collections etc. etc. are not to be missed and well worth the effort. If you come in summer be sure to...
  15. Replies
    77
    Views
    9,872

    Having now visited Edinburgh Castle (well worth a...

    Having now visited Edinburgh Castle (well worth a visit – superb sword collections), I can confirm that the hilt of the sword carried by Douglas Haig, as depicted on his famous statue, is quite...
  16. Replies
    77
    Views
    9,872

    What a coincidence. Came up with the same...

    What a coincidence. Came up with the same reference as Ben earlier today. Wrong date for Will's man but the combination of a close surname (the register could easily be inaccurate) and the use of the...
  17. Replies
    77
    Views
    9,872

    Hi Will The work was done by Crisp and Sons,...

    Hi Will

    The work was done by Crisp and Sons, East Sussex, UK. They apparently have (or had) close connections with the Wilkinson Sword Company. They also recovered the leather scabbard using the...
  18. Replies
    77
    Views
    9,872

    Hi Gordon, Yes, post 1896 the Hussar regiments...

    Hi Gordon,

    Yes, post 1896 the Hussar regiments would of course be normally using the 1821 HC pattern (Richard Dellar refers to this as 2nd honeysuckle). Imbert-Terry was about to depart for India...
  19. Replies
    77
    Views
    9,872

    Hi Will Just wondered whether you might have...

    Hi Will

    Just wondered whether you might have tried the Sandhurst Archive with regard to Bevile. I've had two swords now which were purchased by cadets who assumed they were about to join a...
  20. Replies
    77
    Views
    9,872

    Hi Will, Thanks for the advice. I've used JPEG...

    Hi Will,

    Thanks for the advice. I've used JPEG Optimizer to compress the files so hopefully I have successfully attached direct from my computer. If so I'll be well pleased to say goodbye to...
  21. Replies
    77
    Views
    9,872

    Hi Will, Good to see another of these rare and...

    Hi Will,
    Good to see another of these rare and unusual Wilkinson’s emerging. I note a common reference to the 7th Hussars, but I wonder if there was ever a 7th Queen’s Own Hussars regimental pattern...
  22. Replies
    18
    Views
    2,726

    Further shot of the hilt (I hope)...

    Further shot of the hilt (I hope)
    http://i1323.photobucket.com/albums/u592/jmsheard42/2017-05-18%2013.12.24_zpsajqojgme.jpg
  23. Replies
    18
    Views
    2,726

    Hi everyone, I have recently obtained a Walloon...

    Hi everyone,
    I have recently obtained a Walloon Sword with a similar blade to that posted by Nathan. Whilst the hilt appears to be similar to that illustrated in Neumann (circa 1670-1690), the blade...
  24. Replies
    4
    Views
    358

    Hi Gordon and Will, Many thanks for the...

    Hi Gordon and Will,

    Many thanks for the valuable info. Brilliant as ever. I'm posting photos of the hilt as requested.

    Also one of a sword cover which belongs to another 12th Lancer's sword I...
  25. Replies
    4
    Views
    358

    Unusual scabbard for Boer War sword

    Hi, I'm posting photos of what (at least to me) is an unusual scabbard of a Wilkinson Light Cavalry officer's sword. The sword is that of Lieutenant William Henry Charlton of the 12th Lancers who...
Results 1 to 25 of 75
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3