Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Determination of the originality of the saber

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Vladivostok, Russia
    Posts
    320

    Determination of the originality of the saber

    Hello everybody.
    I want to ask the opinions of experts on the originality of the US infantry officer's saber, model 1850, manufactured by Horstman.
    The leather on the hilt is most likely replaced if the saber is original.
    The shape of the wooden part of the handle is embarrassing - I compared it with sabers of the 1850 model produced by the same Horstman sold on ebee, there is a difference in geometry.
    I am thinking about purchasing this item, but is it confusing if it is original .....
    Thanks in advance for your answers.
    Sincerely, Vladimir.
    Attached Images Attached Images      

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Vladivostok, Russia
    Posts
    320
    More photos
    Attached Images Attached Images      

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Annandale, VA
    Posts
    944
    I would be leery of this sword - doesn't look right. You point out the problem with the grip. The pommel is also wrong. Horstmann used oak leaves around the periphery of the pommel, not laurel.

    Name:  Horstmann Foot CWP 1.jpg
Views: 149
Size:  87.1 KB

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Kingston area, Ontario Canada
    Posts
    3,743
    I agree with Richard. It screams copy.
    An original from a finished auction: https://historical.ha.com/itm/milita...a/6131-47709.s
    Proportions are all wrong on the sword you picture. These from what I can see originals sell for $1000 US and upwards. It is a heavily copied sword.
    The etching of ":Philadelphia" is all wavy and just badly executed.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Vladivostok, Russia
    Posts
    320
    Friends, thanks for the answers - I will pass this sword.
    Sincerely, Vladimir.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Nipmuc USA
    Posts
    12,260
    Straight up, it was never W.H.Horstmann&Son. The round pleather grip and muddy etching. Scabbard mounts from what we can see, and more. Not so old as the centennial of the war but probably the 1990s.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Vladivostok, Russia
    Posts
    320
    Glen, thanks for the answer.

  8. #8
    If you go to the dealer www.arizonasword.com he has a page dealing with Fakes and low and behold this sword is shown there and he explains the reason it's fake.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Nipmuc USA
    Posts
    12,260

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Vladivostok, Russia
    Posts
    320
    Thanks for the links.

  11. #11
    Oops sorry got the web address wrong but the site name was correct. My bad, thanks for correcting!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •